NEW CONTRACTING OFFICER IS NO REASON TO DELAY DECISION ON CLAIM
[…] NEW-CONTRACTING-OFFICER-IS-NO-REASON-TO-DELAY-DECISION-ON-CLAIM

What the CDA Requires:

When a CO receives a claim under $100,000, the CDA requires the CO to issue a decision within 60 days “from the contracting officer’s receipt [of the claim].” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(1).

When a CO receives a certified claim over $100,000, the CDA requires that within sixty days of receipt of the claim, the CO shall either (a) issue a decision or (b) notify the contractor of the time for the decision. 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103(f)(2). (Under the caselaw the CO must specify the exact date/time for the decision, and can delay the decision only one time).

The CDA also requires that the decision of the CO on a contractor claim “shall be issued within a reasonable time … taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). The CDA also states that “[a] contractor may request the tribunal concerned to direct a contracting officer to issue a decision in a specified period of time, as determined by the tribunal concerned, in the event of undue delay on the part of the contracting officer.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(4).

There was a good reason for placing these requirements in the CDA. Prior to the law, CO’s would frequently “sit on” claims for long periods, making it impossible to appeal them to a Board or a Court, because there was no CO decision to appeal.