“DEEMED DENIAL” OF CLAIMS AND HOW THIS HELPS CONTRACTORS
[…] (5) Failure to issue decision within required time period. Failure by a contracting officer to issue a decision on a claim within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim and authorizes an appeal or action on the claim as otherwise provided in this chapter. However, the tribunal concerned may, at its option, stay the proceedings of the appeal or action to obtain a decision by the contracting officer.

41 U.S.C. § 7103(f).  A Contracting Officer must issue a final decision on any proper claim within 60 days of its submission.  For claims over $100,000, the contracting officer may defer the decision, but must “notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued.”  Any failure to issue the decision within the required period is deemed to be a denial of the claim, and authorizes an immediate appeal to a Board of Contract Appeals or to the Court of Federal Claims.